NY 849403
FEB 20 1990

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 849403

Ms. Lily Lee
Cometals, Inc.
One Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10119-0118

RE: The tariff classification of crude copper phthalocyanine blue from The Peoples Republic of China.

Dear Ms. Lee:

In your letter dated February 2, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for crude copper phthalocyanine blue (CAS# 147-14-8) will be 3204.17.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for copper phthalocyanine ([Phthalocyanato(2-)]copper), not ready for use as a pigment. The rate of duty will be 17.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport